Terms and Conditions

TfNSW Privacy Statement

You understand that PCYC will disclose your personal information to the Transport for NSW (TfNSW) and that it may be used by the TfNSW for the purposes of verifying your Learner's successful completion of the course and/or contacting the Learner to discuss feedback on the course.

Otherwise TfNSW will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless authorised by law. Your personal information will be held by TfNSW at 101 Miller St, North Sydney NSW and you can contact TfNSW to request to access or correct it.

 

PCYC Privacy Statement

PCYC is committed to the Privacy Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

For PCYC to conduct its activities and comply with Government law and regulations, it is necessary to collect and use certain kinds of personal information about Club Members. That information includes the information collected in this Enrolment Form and is a result of being a member.

As much as possible, PCYC will only collect such information directly from you, but me may also collect information from a parent, guardian or third party in certain circumstances such as accidents or incident investigations.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up-to-date and accurate, complete and secure, and to destroy information when it is not needed.

You may request access to any personal information PCYC holds about you.

PCYC Privacy Policy can be found at www.pcycnsw.org.au or can be provided on request.

 

PCYC Cancellation, Re-booking & Non-attendance Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Learners must meet all eligibility criteria for the course. Logbooks must be presented to PCYC staff on arrival for verification. Learners not meeting the eligibility criteria will forfeit the course fee.

MODULE ONE: GROUP DISCUSSION

  • Every effort will be made to re-book the participant where the participant has requested that the session be rescheduled. If the Learner cannot agree to an alternative date then PCYC will refund 50% of the course fee
  • If a Learner cancels a session and notifies PCYC beforehand they will be entitled to a refund of 50% of the course fee
  • If a Learner does not show up to the scheduled course without prior notification to PCYC they will not be entitled to any refund
  • Late arrivals will not be admitted after 10 minutes after the scheduled Module 1 start time. If the Learner leaves the Module 1 session early then they will be deemed as not completing the Module

MODULE TWO: IN-VEHICLE COACHING

The in-vehicle Coaching Module is specifically designed for two participants. Every effort will be made to re-book the participants where possible. If the participants have completed Module One then:

  • If a booked Coaching session is cancelled within the 24-hour period prior to the appointment time then a $75.00 re-booking fee will apply to the Learner cancelling the session
  • An alternative session date and time will be agreed to by all parties and must be undertaken within one month of the Module One session date. If this alternative session is cancelled for whatever reason then the course fee will not be refunded and the requirements of the course have not been fulfilled
  • If one party decides that they do not wish to continue with the course then every effort will be made to accommodate the other Learner in a Coaching session
  • Late arrivals will not be accommodated after the scheduled Module 2 start time and will be deemed as not completing the Module

 

DRIVERS OF MODIFIED VEHICLES

  • Disabled drivers will be catered for with a Coach specially trained in Driver Rehabilitation. The Disabled Driver must participate in a Coaching session with another Learner Driver and then will complete their practical exercises in their own modified vehicle.
  • This modified vehicle must be registered, roadworthy and comprehensively insured. The owner of the vehicle agrees to supply this vehicle for the In-vehicle Coaching session

 

Club Member Agreement

Enrolment in the Safer Drivers Course for Learner Drivers with PCYC entitles the Learner to complementary PCYC Junior or Senior Membership (as applicable). A Membership Card will be available for collection at the start of the course.

CONDUCT

  • In participating in a PCYC NSW program or activity, members agree to: Respect the rights and dignity of all members, participants and the wider community; Do not abuse or harass others with actions or words, place them in danger, treat them in a discriminatory way, or take advantage of them; Respect the privacy of other members; Help us provide a safe environment and safe activities; Let us know if  things are broken; Report problems or behaviour that put yourself, or others, at risk of harm or abuse; A drug, alcohol and smoke-free PCYC NSW; A zero-tolerance policy on prohibited drugs, stimulants, steroids or doping for physical performance and; Follow all PCYC NSW rules and policies
  • I have read and understand the PCYC Code of Conduct (above) and acknowledge that misconduct may lead to suspension or cancellation of membership in, and access to, a PCYC Club

AUTHORISATION

  • I authorise PCYC to obtain all necessary medical treatment which may be required by me (or my child or ward) whilst in the care, control or custody of PCYC, including any anaesthetic or surgical attention, which may be prescribed by an appropriately qualified medical practitioner. I acknowledge that the costs of any such treatment, including ambulance fees, will be my responsibility
  • I authorise PCYC to exercise all reasonable control, necessary in the circumstances over me (or my child or ward) or over my (or my child's or ward's) behaviour whilst in the care, control or custody of PCYC
  • I authorise PCYC to undertake Police Checks on me as part of its membership acceptance and review processes. I acknowledge that initial and continuing membership and volunteering are subject to any decision by PCYC, at its absolute discretion, based on such Police Checks and recommendations
  • I authorise PCYC to use my, or my child or ward's, photographic image and/or voice and/or words (all known as ‘digital resource’) for promotional purposes. I assign any and all rights, title and interest in the digital resource to which I or my child or my ward may be entitled in law, to PCYC, and agree to make no claim for compensation for the use of the digital resource
  • I am fully aware of the range of activities run by PCYC and consent to my or my child or ward's participation in any activities run by PCYC, or its agents

 

PARTICIPATION

  • I understand that participation in PCYC activities involves the risk of injury and/or loss and damage to my property and that I participate in PCYC activities at my own risk
  • Police Citizens Youth Clubs NSW Ltd, its staff, management, volunteers or agents are not liable for any personal injury, loss or damage of property or expenses, including medical expenses, which I or my child or ward may suffer at the Club and/or as a result of a PCYC activity
  • I acknowledge that I have provided medical information only for emergency purposes in this form, and that PCYC is not liable for failing to use this information in any circumstances

 

Risk Warning

GIVEN UNDER DIVISION 5 OF PART 1 OF THE CIVIL LIABILITY ACT 2002 (NSW)

Police Citizens Youth Clubs NSW Ltd ABN 89 40 152 271 (PCYC) advises of the risk of damage to property, or of personal injury or even death if you participate in the Safer Drivers Course for Learner Drivers.

All participants are required to drive in a safe and responsible manner in order to minimise these risks.

Participants are also advised that they may be personally liable for any damage to property or loss arising from injury or death caused by or contributed to by their participation in the Safer Drivers Course for Learner Drivers.

PCYC does not accept any responsibility for any loss suffered by any person arising from their participation in the Safer Drivers Course for Learner Drivers.

If a claim is made against PCYC for property damage or personal injury or death, then PCYC may claim indemnity against the person who caused the claim to be made. All participants in the Safer Drivers Course for Learner Drivers participate at their own risk.